Crime Statistics Report


Total Crime Statistics for Previous 10 Years

 

10-year crime statistics annual totals all crimes

 2021202020192018201720162015201420132012
TOTALS474349582772671770757834670818

On-campus crime statistics compilation report for the past 10 years:

10-year crime statistics
Category2021202020192018201720162015201420132012
Arson0010001000
Assault - All1372534143031303324
Assault - Aggravated2134113440
Assault - Simple4516158231962114
Assault - Intimidation3161556920810
Bad Check0001110000
Black Mail1101001000
Burglary - All28231838384843473666
Burglary - Structure551017162730362637
Burglary - Automobile2318821222113111029
Forgery2101344514
Criminal Damage 10285859111612890130121126
Curfew/Loitering0000000000
Disorderly Conduct162884791589
Driving While Intoxicated109815182033402839
Drunkeness0000000000
Drugs/Narcotics - All323010811314814318617710787
D/N - Equipment 15145053696793845343
D/N - Violations17165860797693935444
Embezzlement0000010000
Family Offenses0000010100
Fraud9810139811646
Impersonation0000000100
Kidnapping0022021121
Larceny/Theft - All14376103150156213175239193215
L/T - Coin-op Machine000012215135
L/T- From Building 4717526253979213585107
L/T - From Motor Vehicle 2616925192215151233
L/T - Motor Vehicle Parts 6156262387
L/T - Pick Pocket 0002000000
L/T - Purse Snatching 0000000100
L/T - Shoplifting0200001100
L/T - Other54393651668563697563
L/T - Unclassified01141510000
Liquor Law Violation 9171022321723413727
Motor Vehicle Theft 10833266453
Obscene Material 1000001000
Robbery 0002211202
Runaway 0000010101
Sex Offenses - All3739554791
Sex Offenses - Fondling 0506122361
Sex Offenses - Peeping Tom 0000001000
Sex Offenses - Rape3232430330
Sex Offenses - Sodomy 0001001100
Possession Stolen Property1011401002
Trespassing16211616151418261519
Weapons Violation 0010010104
All Others65316027493823324244
Non-NIBRS13102172547889262034
           
10-year crime statistics annual totals all crimes
 2021202020192018201720162015201420132012
TOTALS714661832751767670619483336474



The table below is a breakdown of all criminal offenses reported to the University of Kansas Public Safety Office that occurred outside its jurisdictional boundaries using NIBRS reporting guidelines.

On-campus crime statistics compilation report for the past 10 years:

10-year crime statistics
Category2021202020192018201720162015201420132012
Assault - All0013000001
Assault - Simple0000000001
Assault - Intimidation0013000000
Burglary - All0000000000
Burglary - Dwelling/Structure0000000000
Burglary - Automobile0000000000
Counterfeiting/Forgery0000000000
Criminal Damage 0000010001
Disorderly Conduct0000000000
Driving While Intoxicated0000015037
Drugs/Narcotics - All0001000002
D/N - Equipment 0000000001
D/N - Violations0001000001
Fraud0000101121
Larceny/Theft - All0011010002
L/T- From Building 0011010001
L/T - From Motor Vehicle 0000000000
L/T - Motor Vehicle Parts 0000000001
L/T - Other0000000000
Liquor Law Violation 0648570001062
Motor Vehicle Theft 0000000000
Stolen Property (poss.)0000000000
Trespassing0000000000
All Others0000000004
Non-NIBRS0749910000424

 

10-year crime statistics annual totals all crimes

 2021202020192018201720162015201420132012
TOTALS0139915313629104